Where Will My Assets Go If I Die Without a Will in Vermont?
[…] What if I Have Children From a Prior Relationship?
The complications of an intestate estate begin to magnify when the decedent has children that are not the children of the surviving spouse. Subsection (2) of 14 V.S.A. § 311, provides that should this scenario occur, the surviving spouse will receive 50 percent of the decedent’s estate, while the surviving child or children will split the other 50 percent.
What if I Have No Children and No Surviving Spouse at Time of My Death?
Here is where things get real complicated. If you pass without any children or spouse that survive you 14 V.S.A. § 314 kicks in, which provides the following distribution priority:
(1) to the decedent’s parents equally if both survive or to the surviving parent;
(2) to the decedent’s siblings and the descendants of any deceased siblings by right of representation;
(3) one-half of the intestate estate to the decedent’s paternal grandparents equally if they both survive or to the surviving paternal grandparent and one-half of the intestate estate to the decedent’s maternal grandparents equally if they both survive or to the surviving maternal grandparent and if decedent is survived by a grandparent, or grandparents on only one side, to that grandparent or those grandparents;
(4) in equal shares to the next of kin in equal degree.
How Long Can It Take to Probate an Intestate Estate?
Depending on the complexity of the estate, probating an estate can take several months to several years.